Jojoba, Golden (unrefined)

$ 12.95
Loading reviews...
  • Jojoba, Golden (unrefined) - rå goods

Jojoba, Golden (unrefined)

$ 12.95
Loading reviews...

Jojoba Simmondsia chinensis 
Origin:  South Africa
Plant Part:  Seeds
Botanical Family:  Simmondseaceae 
Extraction Method:  Cold Pressed (unrefined)
Farming Method:  Organically farmed

Jojoba is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax.  It is the closest in composition to our skin's oil.  This makes it very easily absorbed and very nourishing.  Jojoba is excellent for conditioning the hair, skin, and nails.  This Jojoba is a clear golden color and has a faint nutty smell.

*Your Jojoba will come to you in a 2oz PET bottle. PET bottles are BPA free.

*This Jojoba is golden in color because it is unrefined.  Refined Jojoba is clear and completely odorless.  The refining process removes some of the benefits of the oil, and, often times, the process is done with chemical solvents.  Refined Jojoba is most commonly used in store bought cosmetics and hair care products.