Myrrh

$ 19.95
Loading reviews...
  • Myrrh - rå goods

Myrrh

$ 19.95
Loading reviews...
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)

Origin:  Kenya
Plant Part:  Resin, Gum
Extraction Method:  Steam distilled
Farming Method:  Wildcrafted
Botanical Family:  Burseaceae
Aromas:  Dry, Resinous, Warm, Woody, Spicy
Notes:  Base
Blends well with:  Bergamot, Chamomile, Clove Bud, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon, Patchouli, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Myrrh has been used for thousands of years.  Egyptians used Myrrh for cosmetics, perfumes and in their embalming process.  It is still used today in religious ceremonies, prayer, and meditation.  Myrrh is ever so calming to the mind and brings a sense of stillness and inner peace.  It also makes a superior addition to your skin care products.

  • Supports healthy tissue
  • Supports healthy muscles and joints
  • Warming
  • Soothing to the respiratory system
  • Calming and tranquil
Safety:  Do not use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
 

Disclaimer:  These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our GC/MS reports will be added to each of our oils soon.  Should you need one before we are ready, please email us at info@ragoods.com.